top button
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

Which is better, backup to disk or to tape and why?

+2 votes
36 views
posted Feb 23, 2016 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

3 Answers

+1 vote

Backup to Disk is faster and as per today's requirement disk is most commonly used hence backup to disk is better

Backup to tape is slower but we can retrieve data if there is some mismatch but in disk we cannot.

answer Mar 7, 2016 by Sandeep Chavda
+1 vote

The decision to go with tape or disk is depended on the backup process that will be decided to implement.
TAPE
-Tape cartridges are easy to ship from production location to an offsite facility for long-term storage, this is a simple DR protection policy.
-Maximum throughput of an LTO drive is 280 MB per second (reading and writing to a single LTO tape drive is faster than a single drive)
-Tape drive are susceptible to bits of dust and tape drive also start and stop a lot. All this causes wear and tear in a typical tape-based backup.
-Tape drive can take several minutes to load, mount and position before a single byte can be read from them.
-If a file has not been accessed over couple of years, it does not really need to be on the main production server, it can be stored on less expensive media at another location.
Tape also still has a place for off-site disaster recovery protection where disk-based replication is not an available option.
Newer LTO tapes use WORM (write once, read many) security that prevents accidental overwriting from ever occurring.
Tape is still a good option if cost is an issue. Tape is still cost effective per GB.

DISK
-Finding a particular file with a disk system is faster.
-Disk has high level of security because the data is not travelling anywhere.
-Users are no longer relying on tape as the primary storage medium
-Backups can be faster depending on the type of network
-Restores are almost always faster
-Network backups provide superior disaster recovery protection

answer Mar 7, 2016 by Ajay Vg
0 votes

take backup on tapes is better and secure.

answer Jul 5, 2017 by Rahul Sharma
...