top button
    TechnoConnect

What is the primary difference between backup and archival?

+1 vote
37 views
posted Feb 23, 2016 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Backup: A collection of data stored on (usually removable) non-volatile storage media for purposes of recovery in case the original copy of data is lost or becomes inaccessible; also called a backup copy.

Archive: A collection of data objects, perhaps with associated metadata, in a storage system whose primary purpose is the long-term preservation and retention of that data.

In summary, backup and archive are two processes that solve very different problems. It is not uncommon to find customers using both in a complementary fashion. Backups are used as the primary method to protect corporate data and to enable large scale recoveries when needed. Archives, in contrast, enable cost effective retention and rapid access to important information for compliance or cost savings purposes.

answer Mar 7, 2016 by Ajay Vg
+2 votes

Hi,

Backups are primarily used for operational recoveries, to quickly recover an overwritten file or corrupted database. The focus is on speed, both to back up and recover, and on data integrity. Archives, on the other hand, typically store a version of a file that's no longer changing, or shouldn't be changing

or

In layman language Backup is a copy paste your data and Archival is Cut Paste your data.

Regards

answer Mar 7, 2016 by Prashant Honashetti
+1 vote

Backup is copy and paste of the data from one place to another , data is present on both primary and secondary server

Archival is cut and paste your data so the data does not exist any more on the production server and you save on space consumed

answer Mar 7, 2016 by Sandeep Chavda
...