top button
    TechnoConnect

What is the difference between a unified storage and NAS based storage system?

+3 votes
108 views
posted Feb 23, 2016 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

NAS is only for Files and Folders

Unified Storage - Combination of NAS and SAN - Both Files and Folders to Servers can also be considered

answer Mar 7, 2016 by Sandeep Chavda
+1 vote

NAS: NAS is essentially a dedicated appliance with a built-in file system to store the files and then present file shares to servers, applications and users. Most often we map to these systems using protocols such as SMB/CIFS (for Windows) or NFS (for Linux/Unix).

Unified Storage: Unified storage refers to a single logical system that is capable of presenting both dedicated LUNs (SAN) as well as folders within a file system (NAS)

answer Apr 8, 2016 by Prashant Honashetti
...