top button
    TechnoConnect

What is the difference between a scale up storage systems via a via scale out storage system?

+2 votes
46 views
posted Feb 23, 2016 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

scale up storage ...expandable when it comes to storage space

Scale out - no scope to upgrade using the same box ..need to buy the new box or hardware

answer Mar 7, 2016 by Sandeep Chavda
+1 vote

hi,

Scale-up can solve a capacity problem without adding infrastructure elements such as network connectivity. However, it may require additional space, power, and cooling. Scaling up does not add controller capabilities to handle additional host activities. That means it doesn’t add costs for extra control functions.

Scale-out technology adding more disk using existing controller would not be possible, were in order to expand desired disk storage one needs to add more controller in the existing environment.

Below diagram explain the scenario correctly.
1. Scale-up solved the problem by adding extra disk (like:JBOD) in environment with existing controller.
2. Scale-out solved the problem by adding extra disk with new controller.
enter image description here

answer Mar 8, 2016 by Abhishek Patil
...