top button
    TechnoConnect

What are he primary requirements in a end point backup and recovery solution?

+3 votes
45 views
posted Feb 23, 2016 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+2 votes

Primary requirement in a end point backup and recovery solution:

• List out the number of users and data size per users.
• What type of file should be backed up from the end devices?
• What should be the retention period of backed up data?
• Plan for storage media to backup data (disk / tape / cloud).
• Depend on data size, provide the Hard disk sizing if it is on-premise.
• Highly recommend: Dedicated server for backup solution software.

answer Mar 7, 2016 by Abhishek Patil
+1 vote

Backup Solution - Software or Hardware to store backed up data

And data when required to restore shd be done in the same format as it is backed up in native format

answer Mar 7, 2016 by Sandeep Chavda
...