top button
    TechnoConnect

What is sequential access storage device?

+2 votes
7,546 views
posted Apr 27, 2016 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+2 votes

A storage technology that is read and written in a serial, in one after the other fashion. Magnetic tape is the common sequential access storage device.

answer Apr 28, 2016 by Ajay Vg
+1 vote

The Sequential Access Storage Device (SASD) is a computer storage device whose content is accessed sequentially, as opposed to directly.
For example, a tape drive is a SASD,
while a disk drive is a Direct Access Storage Device(DASD).

answer Apr 30, 2016 by Danial Rotwaski
...