top button
    TechnoConnect

What is the difference between backup & disaster recovery?

0 votes
259 views
posted Dec 24, 2019 by Adish Jain

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

3 Answers

+1 vote

The basic difference between Backup & disaster recovery solution is RTO & RPO.
Backup: In backup, the backup frequency defines the RPO & time to restore data defines the RTO.
disaster solution: in disaster solutions most of the organization will keep the real time data movement from source to Target so RPO is near zero & the RTO is just a network changing from source to Target. So there is small period of downtime of the production/

Backup is to have multiple copies with longer period.
Disaster recovery will give you business continuity without down time.

answer Mar 24 by Abhishek Patil
0 votes

Backup need to restore to production site for use. Disaster recovery site will become production site when Primary/production site is not available.

answer Aug 24, 2020 by Srinivasulu P
0 votes

Backup: Creating the copy of your data in secondary location to restore it back when any disaster happens at primary location.
Disaster Recovery: The process of restoring your data from a backup site/DR site at the time of disaster/data loss.

answer Feb 24 by Abhishek A. Patil - Bangalore
...